81
edits
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Give a Devroom Talk == | == Give a Devroom Talk == | ||
On Saturday (the | On Saturday (the 2nd of February) we'll have access to a devroom to host tutorials, demonstrations, presentations, and lightning talks. The XMPP devroom is usually very popular, attracting a large, technically literate audience (so no marketing fluff allowed!). | ||
If you want to see the sort of talks we've hosted in the past, then head over to the pages for [[FOSDEM 2012]], [[FOSDEM 2011]], [http://xmpp.org/participate/the-xmpp-summit/xmpp-summit-8/ Summit 8/FOSDEM 2010] and [http://xmpp.org/participate/the-xmpp-summit/xmpp-summit-6/ Summit 6/FOSDEM 2009]. | If you want to see the sort of talks we've hosted in the past, then head over to the pages for [[FOSDEM 2012]], [[FOSDEM 2011]], [http://xmpp.org/participate/the-xmpp-summit/xmpp-summit-8/ Summit 8/FOSDEM 2010] and [http://xmpp.org/participate/the-xmpp-summit/xmpp-summit-6/ Summit 6/FOSDEM 2009]. | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:00-12:30 | | 12:00-12:30 | ||
| Ralph Meijer | |||
| Stump the Experts! | |||
|- | |||
| 12:30-13:00 | |||
| Winfried Tilanus | | Winfried Tilanus | ||
| XMPP for Pythonistas | | XMPP for Pythonistas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13:00-13:30 | ||
| Simon Tennant | | Simon Tennant | ||
| Building your own personal cloud using XMPP | | Building your own personal cloud using XMPP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13: | | 13:30-14:00 | ||
| Lance Stout | | Lance Stout | ||
| XMPP and JSON | | XMPP and JSON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14:00-14:30 | ||
| Waqas Hussain | | Waqas Hussain | ||
| Securing BOSH Applications | | Securing BOSH Applications | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14: | | 14:30-15:00 | ||
| Break | | Break | ||
| 30 Minutes of Downtime | | 30 Minutes of Downtime :-) | ||
|- | |||
| 15:00-15:30 | |||
| General Public | |||
| Lightning Talks | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15:30-16:00 | ||
| Matthew Wild | | Matthew Wild / Simon Tennant | ||
| XMPP as Middleware? | | XMPP as Middleware? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16:00-16:30 | ||
| Emil Ivov | | Emil Ivov | ||
| Simple Video Bridge Control for Lightweight Video Conferencing with Jitsi | | Simple Video Bridge Control for Lightweight Video Conferencing with Jitsi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16:30-17:00 | ||
| Saúl Ibarra Corretgé | | Saúl Ibarra Corretgé | ||
| Challenges in XMPP and SIP interoperability | | Challenges in XMPP and SIP interoperability | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17:00-17:30 | ||
| István Koren | | István Koren | ||
| Session Mobility using XMPP | | Session Mobility using XMPP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17:30-18:00 | ||
| Victor Klos | | Victor Klos | ||
| Massive service discovery for webinos and M2M | | Massive service discovery for webinos and M2M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18:00-18:20 | ||
| Kosuke Watanabe, Akari Harada | | Kosuke Watanabe, Akari Harada | ||
| XMPP Visualization Tools | | XMPP Visualization Tools | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18:20-18:40 | ||
| Sergey Dobrov | | Sergey Dobrov | ||
| Twilix and JSLiX | | Twilix and JSLiX | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18:40-19:00 | ||
| Diana Cionoiu | | Diana Cionoiu | ||
| Why File Information Sharing is So | | Why File Information Sharing is So Freaking Awesome | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits