83
edits
(→Demos) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Give a Devroom Talk == | == Give a Devroom Talk == | ||
From 11:00 to 19:00 on Saturday (the 5th February) we'll have access to a devroom to host tutorials, demonstrations, presentations and "lightning talks". The XMPP devroom is usually very popular, attracting a large, technically literate audience (so no marketing fluff allowed!)... | From 11:00 to 19:00 on Saturday (the 5th February) we'll have access to a devroom to host tutorials, demonstrations, presentations and "lightning talks". The XMPP devroom is usually very popular, attracting a large, technically literate audience (so no marketing fluff allowed!)... | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
If you're interested in giving a talk, please introduce yourself on the [http://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/summit summit mailing list]. | If you're interested in giving a talk, please introduce yourself on the [http://mail.jabber.org/mailman/listinfo/summit summit mailing list]. | ||
As talk subjects are accepted they'll be inserted into | As talk subjects are accepted they'll be inserted into the table below. | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dave Cridland | | Dave Cridland | ||
| Welcome to XMPP | | Intro: Welcome to XMPP | ||
| 11:00 - 11:15 | | 11:00 - 11:15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remko Tronçon, Peter Saint-Andre, Kevin Smith | | Remko Tronçon, Peter Saint-Andre, Kevin Smith | ||
| | | Intro: XMPP 101 / Stump the Experts | ||
| 11:15 - 12:00 | | 11:15 - 12:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Winfried Tilanus | | Winfried Tilanus | ||
| | | WebApps: Building a Webchat? DON'T DO WHAT I DID! | ||
| 12:00 - 12:30 | | 12:00 - 12:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dominik Renzel | ||
| | | WebApps: Interwidget Communication with XMPP and Apache Rave | ||
| 12:30 - 13:00 | | 12:30 - 13:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Victor Klos | ||
| | | WebApps: webinos, Tying Web Technology to Everything | ||
| 13:00 - 13:30 | | 13:00 - 13:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dave Cridland | ||
| | | WebApps: Plastique | ||
| 13:30 - 14:00 | | 13:30 - 14:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Simon Tennant | ||
| | | Social Networking: buddycloud | ||
| 14:00 - 14:30 | | 14:00 - 14:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Michiel de Jong | ||
| | | Social Networking: User Address Ownership in the Federated Social Web | ||
| 14:30 - 15:00 | | 14:30 - 15:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stefan de Konink | ||
| | | Applying XMPP: PubSub in the Dutch Railways API | ||
| 15:00 - 15:30 | | 15:00 - 15:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Peter Johansson | ||
| | | Applying XMPP: Real-Time Text for the Hearing Impaired | ||
| 15:30 - 16:00 | | 15:30 - 16:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hiro Suzuki | | Hiro Suzuki | ||
| Multi-User Jingle | | Applying XMPP: Event Visualization in Emergency Call Systems | ||
| 16: | | 16:00 - 16:15 | ||
|- | |||
| Hiro Suzuki | |||
| Multimedia: Multi-User Jingle | |||
| 16:15 - 16:30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Emil Ivov | ||
| | | Multimedia: Jingle, the Universe, and Everything | ||
| 16:30 - 17:00 | | 16:30 - 17:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jérôme Poisson | | Jérôme Poisson | ||
| Salut à Toi: a multi-frontend, multi-purpose XMPP client | | Salut à Toi: a multi-frontend, multi-purpose XMPP client | ||
| 17: | | 17:00 - 17:15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Florian Zeitz and Jonathan Schleifer | | Florian Zeitz and Jonathan Schleifer | ||
| XMPP Development in Objective-C | | XMPP Development in Objective-C | ||
| 17: | | 17:15 - 17:30 | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits