381
edits
(→Previous Talks: Add more talks) |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! Recording | ! Recording | ||
|- | |||
| 8/3/2021 | |||
| 16:00 UTC | |||
| Preview of Communiqué | |||
| Sam Whited | |||
| sam@samwhited.com | |||
| https://git.sr.ht/~samwhited/communique-tui/ | |||
| Communiqué is a new TUI client similar to McAbber. This talk will show a preview of the UID and we'll discuss the design philosophy, and maybe show some fun features and easter eggs. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7/27/2021 | |||
| 16:00 UTC | |||
| Building a Chat Bot on Ad Hoc Commands | |||
| Christopher Vollick | |||
| 0@psycoti.ca | |||
| | |||
| We in the soprani.ca project wanted to use ad-hoc commands to allow users to configure their accounts, but not all clients support them. Implementing a chat bot helped bridge that gap. | |||
| https://youtu.be/e1-hpsQ9OZE | |||
|- | |||
| 6/22/2021 | |||
| 16:00 UTC | |||
| XEP Modernization Roundtable | |||
| Open discussion | |||
| | |||
| XEPs: https://pad.disroot.org/p/XSF_Modernization_Working_Group_Recommendations | |||
| We'll put together a list of XEPs that can be deprecated, obsoleted, or that need a rewrite. Everyone can bring a list and make suggestions, then we'll go through them and explain each one and try to come to consensus / designate authors if a new XEP is necessary! | |||
| XEPs: https://pad.disroot.org/p/XSF_Modernization_Working_Group_Recommendations | |||
|- | |||
| 6/1/2021 | |||
| 16:00 UTC | |||
| Demo: ad-hoc commands and forms with Mellium | |||
| Sam Whited | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| We'll demo using ad-hoc commands in Mellium to draw forms. Also we'll discuss some problems with the spec and how they could be resolved. | |||
| https://youtu.be/C2oyAfJeqno | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5/4/2021 | | 5/4/2021 | ||
Line 48: | Line 84: | ||
| Intro to JMAP | | Intro to JMAP | ||
| Daniel Gultsch | | Daniel Gultsch | ||
| | |||
| https://gultsch.de/files/intro.pdf | | https://gultsch.de/files/intro.pdf | ||
| | | | ||
| https://youtu.be/VnRvDyyhEyQ | | https://youtu.be/VnRvDyyhEyQ | ||
Line 57: | Line 93: | ||
| Feedback request: Intro to XMPP | | Feedback request: Intro to XMPP | ||
| Sam Whited | | Sam Whited | ||
| | | | ||
| https://blog.samwhited.com/xmpp-intro-slides.pdf | | https://blog.samwhited.com/xmpp-intro-slides.pdf | ||
| This will be the technical version of the presentation. If you already know it all, please provide feedback and invite any XMPP newbies you want to get involved! | | This will be the technical version of the presentation. If you already know it all, please provide feedback and invite any XMPP newbies you want to get involved! | ||
Line 66: | Line 102: | ||
| Round Table: Towards XMPP 2.0 | | Round Table: Towards XMPP 2.0 | ||
| Open discussion | | Open discussion | ||
| | |||
| Notes: https://wiki.xmpp.org/web/XMPP_Office_Hours/2021-04-13-Notes | | Notes: https://wiki.xmpp.org/web/XMPP_Office_Hours/2021-04-13-Notes | ||
| https://cloud.jabberhead.tk/s/YQnPrXZAHnGezt7 | | https://cloud.jabberhead.tk/s/YQnPrXZAHnGezt7 |
edits