Difference between revisions of "User:Larma"
(Created page with "== About Me == I am contributing to and developing open-source software since 2011. Most of my work is related to the Android operating system. Examples of projects I signific...") |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! XEP | ! XEP | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
|- | |||
| [https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0384.html 0384] | |||
| OMEMO Encryption | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0421.html 0421] | | [https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0421.html 0421] | ||
| Anonymous unique occupant identifiers for MUCs | | Anonymous unique occupant identifiers for MUCs | ||
|- | |||
| [https://xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0426.html 0426] | |||
| Character counting in message bodies | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://xmpp.org/extensions/inbox/reactions.html XXXX] | | [https://xmpp.org/extensions/inbox/reactions.html XXXX] | ||
Line 43: | Line 49: | ||
| December 2018 | | December 2018 | ||
| Leipzig, Germany | | Leipzig, Germany | ||
| [[Conferences/35C3| | | [[Conferences/35C3|35th Chaos Communcation Congress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 2019 | | May 2019 | ||
| Karlsruhe, Germany | | Karlsruhe, Germany | ||
| [[Sprints/2019_May_Karlsruhe|Sprint]] at [https://gulas.ch | | [[Sprints/2019_May_Karlsruhe|Sprint]] at [https://gulas.ch 19th Gulaschprogrammiernacht] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 2019 | | July 2019 | ||
Line 71: | Line 77: | ||
| October 2019 | | October 2019 | ||
| Munich, Germany | | Munich, Germany | ||
| [[Meetups/Bavaria|Meetup]] | | [[Meetups/Bavaria|Meetup]] during [https://sites.google.com/view/gsoc-mentorsummit2019 GSoC 2019 Mentor Summit] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December 2019 | | December 2019 | ||
| Leipzig, Germany | | Leipzig, Germany | ||
| [[Sprints/2019_December_Leipzig|Sprint]] at [https://events.ccc.de/congress/2019/wiki/index.php/Main_Page | | [[Sprints/2019_December_Leipzig|Sprint]] at [https://events.ccc.de/congress/2019/wiki/index.php/Main_Page 36th Chaos Communcation Congress] | ||
|- | |||
| January 2020 | |||
| Brussels, Belgium | |||
| [[Conferences/Summit 24|Summit 24]] | |||
|- | |||
| February 2020 | |||
| Brussles, Belgium | |||
| [[Conferences/FOSDEM_2020|FOSDEM 2020]] | |||
|- | |||
| March 2020 | |||
| Duesseldorf, Germany | |||
| [[Sprints/2020_March_Duesseldorf|OMEMO Sprint]] | |||
|- | |||
| March 2020 | |||
| <del>Berlin, Germany</del> Online | |||
| [[Sprints/2020_March_Berlin|Sprint]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 110: | ||
* [[User:Larma/Board Candidacy 2019|Board Candidacy 2019]] | * [[User:Larma/Board Candidacy 2019|Board Candidacy 2019]] | ||
* [[User:Larma/Council Candidacy 2019|Council Candidacy 2019]] | * [[User:Larma/Council Candidacy 2019|Council Candidacy 2019]] | ||
* [[User:Larma/Application 2020|Membership Application 2020]] |
Revision as of 18:08, 13 August 2020
About Me
I am contributing to and developing open-source software since 2011. Most of my work is related to the Android operating system. Examples of projects I significantly contributed to (and are not mentioned in the next section) include microG and OpenKeychain.
I graduated with a master in computer science and am a self-employed software engineer. My research and professional focus are in mobile privacy, IT security and fintech. I currently live in south-western Germany. The nearest large city by train minutes is Paris.
Me and XMPP
My first development activity around XMPP in 2012 was an open-source client for Android based on Smack. [1] It was a total mess and I discontinued work on it just a few months after publication. I also experimented with a system-wide XMPP service for Android in 2014, but it never became useful for anything. [2] In 2015, I participated in Google Summer of Code under the XSF to develop DNSSEC functionality for minidns. [3] While originally developed for the use in Smack, it is now also used in Conversations as well as many other projects.
Since 2016, I am one of the main developers of Dino. Since 2018 I (co-)mentor Google Summer of Code students for Dino. I regularly participate in development sprints and help advertise XMPP on conferences. I am happily contributing my opinion on the mailing list and in xsf@ MUC. I became a member of XSF in 2019.
My personal interest in XMPP is user-friendly and secure personal and team communication (chats and calls). I am happy to contribute further to XEPs as well as Dino and other XMPP-related open source projects, to make this reality.
(Co-)authored XEPs
XEP | Title |
---|---|
0384 | OMEMO Encryption |
0421 | Anonymous unique occupant identifiers for MUCs |
0426 | Character counting in message bodies |
XXXX | Message Reactions |
Meetups, Sprints and Conferences
Collection of Events where I participated to chat or work on XMPP things.
When? | Where? | What? |
---|---|---|
January 2016 | Brussels, Belgium | FOSDEM 2016 |
August 2018 | Cambridge, United Kingdom | Sprint |
December 2018 | Leipzig, Germany | 35th Chaos Communcation Congress |
May 2019 | Karlsruhe, Germany | Sprint at 19th Gulaschprogrammiernacht |
July 2019 | Lyon, France | Sprint |
August 2019 | Bonn, Germany | FrOSCon 14 |
August 2019 | Zehdenick, Germany | Chaos Communication Camp 2019 |
September 2019 | Berlin, Germany | Meetup |
September 2019 | Stockholm, Sweden | Sprint |
October 2019 | Munich, Germany | Meetup during GSoC 2019 Mentor Summit |
December 2019 | Leipzig, Germany | Sprint at 36th Chaos Communcation Congress |
January 2020 | Brussels, Belgium | Summit 24 |
February 2020 | Brussles, Belgium | FOSDEM 2020 |
March 2020 | Duesseldorf, Germany | OMEMO Sprint |
March 2020 | Sprint |
Contact
- Full name: Marvin Wißfeld
- XMPP address: jabber at larma.de
- e-Mail address: xmpp at larma.de
- XSF discussion username: larma